Pallet dimensions in inches
Only three common pallets are true inch sizes: the 48×40, the 48×20 and the 42×42 (1067×1067). The EUR1 is 47.2 × 31.5 in and the 1200×1000 is 47.2 × 39.4 in. Mixing that one up with the 48×40 overstates the count in a 40ft container by two: 22 instead of 20.
By Oliver Bennett · Published · Data as of 27 October 2026, from spec sheets retrieved that day
Pallets are specified in millimetres in most of the world and in inches in North America, and the conversion is where small errors creep in. Below are all 11 footprints on PalletSpec in imperial units, which of them are true inch sizes, which are metric sizes with awkward inch values, and what happens to a load plan when one is mistaken for another.
Every pallet in inches
| Pallet | Inches | Feet and inches | sq ft | Height, in | Weight, lb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1165×1165 (AU) | 45.9 × 45.91,165 × 1,165 mm | 3 ft 10 in × 3 ft 10 in | 14.61 | 5.9 | 75 |
| CP3 | 44.9 × 44.91,140 × 1,140 mm | 3 ft 9 in × 3 ft 9 in | 13.99 | 5.4 | – |
| 48×40 (GMA) | 48.0 × 40.01,219 × 1,016 mm | 4 ft 0 in × 3 ft 4 in | 13.33 | 5.6 | 51 |
| 1100×1100 | 43.3 × 43.31,100 × 1,100 mm | 3 ft 7 in × 3 ft 7 in | 13.02 | – | – |
| EUR2 | 47.2 × 39.41,200 × 1,000 mm | 3 ft 11 in × 3 ft 3 in | 12.92 | 6.4 | 77 |
| 1200×1000 | 47.2 × 39.41,200 × 1,000 mm | 3 ft 11 in × 3 ft 3 in | 12.92 | 6.4 | 73 |
| 1067×1067 | 42.0 × 42.01,067 × 1,067 mm | 3 ft 6 in × 3 ft 6 in | 12.25 | – | – |
| EUR1 | 47.2 × 31.51,200 × 800 mm | 3 ft 11 in × 2 ft 7 in | 10.33 | 5.7 | 55 |
| 48×20 half pallet | 48.0 × 20.01,220 × 508 mm | 4 ft 0 in × 1 ft 8 in | 6.67 | 5.0 | – |
| EUR6 half pallet | 31.5 × 23.6800 × 600 mm | 2 ft 7 in × 2 ft 0 in | 5.17 | 6.1 | 21 |
| 600×400 quarter pallet | 23.6 × 15.7600 × 400 mm | 2 ft 0 in × 1 ft 4 in | 2.58 | 5.7 | – |
Three of them are inch sizes
Only three footprints in the data come out at whole inches: the 48×40, its half the 48×20, and the square 1067×1067, which is 42×42 in written in millimetres. Their metric figures are rounded conversions. Forty-eight inches is 1,219.2 mm, so CHEP lists the 48×40 as 1,219 × 1,016 mm, yet the same pool lists the 48×20 at 1,220 mm long. The millimetre between them is a rounding choice, not a different pallet.
Everything else is a metric size. The EUR1 is 47.2 × 31.5 in, not 47×31 or 48×32, and the Australian pallet is 45.9 in square, which is why it is always called the 1165 rather than by an inch figure.
The 48×40 is not a 1200×1000
The most common slip is to treat the North American 48×40 and the 1200×1000 as the same pallet. They are 19 mm apart in length and 16 mm in width, and the 48×40 has 3.2% more footprint: 13.33 against 12.92 sq ft.
In most units that difference costs nothing. In five of the 20 containers and trailers it changes the answer. Every 40ft box in the data with a full-width floor, standard, high cube and both open tops, takes 22 of the 1200×1000 but only 20 of the 48×40. On the 53 ft flatbed the figures are 32 and 30. A plan built on the wrong pallet promises two positions that are not there.
20 48×40 (GMA) pallets, best layout · 87.6% of the floor
Top view · doors on the right
Door end
22 1200×1000 pallets, best layout · 93.4% of the floor
Top view · doors on the right
Door end
Small rounding is usually harmless
Not every conversion slip matters. Rounding the Australian pallet up to an even 46 in (1,168 mm) changes no count in any of the 20 units, and neither does rounding the 48×40 up to 1,220 × 1,020 mm. A few millimetres only matter when a layout is already tight, and the load planner shows those cases by giving a lower count at 20 mm of play.
Doing the sums in inches
If you think in inches, the useful numbers are the inside widths. The table gives the width of the main floors in inches and what is left after two 40 in sides, two 48 in sides or three EUR1 short sides of 31.5 in. A negative figure means the pattern does not fit.
| Unit | Width, in | 2 × 40 in | 2 × 48 in | 3 × 31.5 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20ft / 40ft container2,350 mm | 92.5 | +12.5 | -3.5 | -2.0 |
| 40ft high cube reefer2,280 mm | 89.8 | +9.8 | -6.2 | -4.7 |
| 45ft pallet-wide2,440 mm | 96.1 | +16.1 | +0.1 | +1.6 |
| 13.6 m trailer2,480 mm | 97.6 | +17.6 | +1.6 | +3.1 |
| 53 ft van2,540 mm | 100.0 | +20.0 | +4.0 | +5.5 |
| 48 ft van2,565 mm | 101.0 | +21.0 | +5.0 | +6.5 |
| Flatbed2,591 mm | 102.0 | +22.0 | +6.0 | +7.5 |
Two lessons stand out. A standard container is 92.5 in wide inside, so two 48×40 pallets can only stand side by side with their 40 in edges across, and three EUR1 pallets never fit abreast. A 53 ft van, at 100.0 in, takes the 48×40 two across either way round, which is why turning them works there. Among the containers only the 45ft pallet-wide is wide enough for two 48 in sides.
Height and weight in imperial
Published pallet heights run from 5.0 in for the 48×20 half pallet to 6.4 in for the EUR2, a spread of 1.3 in before any goods go on. Weights vary more. The EUR1 is 55 lb in the EPAL specification, while the 48×40 is published at anything from 37 to 64 lb, because the name covers many builds and timber grades.
For a metric view of the same pallets, see pallet sizes by region. To test a size the list does not cover, enter it in millimetres as a custom pallet in the load planner.
Sources
- European Pallet Association (EPAL) – load carrier specification pages. European Pallet Association e.V.
- CHEP – Standard pallet sizes & product pages. CHEP (Brambles).
- Loscam – Wooden pallet Australia 1165 x 1165 mm product sheet (PDF). Loscam.
- Wikipedia – Pallet (ISO 6780:2003 six standard footprints; North American sizes). Wikipedia contributors.
- Ocean Network Express (ONE) – Container Information. Ocean Network Express Pte. Ltd.
- SeaCube Containers – product spec sheets (PDF). SeaCube Containers LLC (container lessor).
- DSV – Shipping container dimensions / Trailer sizes pages. DSV A/S (freight forwarder).
- DP World – 45 ft high cube pallet wide container (Europe equipment). DP World.
- Wabash – DuraPlate dry van (Cell Core) and DuraPlate HD product sheets (PDF). Wabash National, L.P.
- Utility Trailer – Dry van and flatbed specifications pages. Utility Trailer Manufacturing Company, LLC.
- Hale Trailer – Dry van dimensions & capacities guide. Hale Trailer Brake & Wheel, Inc. (dealer).
- Load calculations: PalletSpec, exact guillotine packing over the smallest published floor sizes (see sources and method).
More guides: EUR1 vs 48×40 pallets: which fits more? · Pallet sizes by region · Half and quarter pallets: how many fit, and why they beat full pallets · UK pallet vs Euro pallet: 1200×1000 against 1200×800 · Square pallets in containers and trailers · How to use the pallet load planner · How many pallets fit in a 20ft container? · All guides