PalletSpec

European vs North American trailers

A 53 ft dry van has 41.0 m² of floor against 33.8 m² in a European 13.6 m curtainsider and takes 39 EUR1 pallets against 34, or 30 48×40 pallets against 26. The European trailer uses its floor more fully for EUR1 pallets, 96.6% against 92.3%, because its 2,480 mm width takes three pallets across with only 80 mm left.

By Oliver Bennett · Published · Data as of 27 October 2026, from spec sheets retrieved that day

European and North American trailers are built around different pallets and different floor widths, and the counts show it. This guide compares the 4 European and 6 North American trailers and trucks on PalletSpec using the smallest published inside sizes.

Floor sizes

EuropeanNorth American

  • 53 ft flatbed41.9
  • 53 ft dry van41.0
  • 48 ft flatbed37.9
  • 48 ft step deck37.9
  • 48 ft dry van37.1
  • 13.6 m curtainsider33.8
  • mega trailer33.8
  • EU box trailer33.5
  • EU reefer trailer33.1
  • 26 ft box truck19.5
Floor or deck area in m², from typical published inside dimensions.

The European semi-trailers share a 13,620 mm load length, except the reefer at 13,310 mm. The 53 ft van is 15,977 mm long inside, 2,357 mm more than the curtainsider, and 60 mm wider. The flatbeds are the widest of all at 2,591 mm of deck.

Pallet counts

Trailer or truckFloor, mmm²EUR148×40
13.6 m curtainsider13,620 × 2,48033.83426
mega trailer13,620 × 2,48033.83426
EU reefer trailer13,310 × 2,48033.13326
EU box trailer13,620 × 2,46033.53426
53 ft dry van15,977 × 2,54041.03930
48 ft dry van14,453 × 2,56537.13628
53 ft flatbed16,154 × 2,59141.94030
48 ft flatbed14,630 × 2,59137.93628
48 ft step deck14,630 × 2,59137.93628
26 ft box truck7,899 × 2,46419.51914
Best single-layer floor positions. Floor = planning length × width, the smallest published inside size; the step deck is planned as an upper and a lower deck.

The 53 ft van takes 39 EUR1 pallets against 34 on the curtainsider, and 30 48×40 pallets against 26. The extra pallets come almost entirely from length. Per square metre the European trailer does better with EUR1 pallets: they cover 96.6% of the curtainsider floor and 92.3% of the 53 ft van floor. The reason is width. Three EUR1 short sides, 2,400 mm, fill the 2,480 mm curtainsider with 80 mm left; the van's 2,540 mm leaves 140 mm.

EPAL's loading-metre figure for the EUR1 follows from the same geometry: 0.4 m of trailer length per pallet whether they go three abreast or two abreast. On a 13,620 mm floor that is 34 pallets, the count in the table.

30 48×40 (GMA) pallets, best layout · 91.6% of the floor

15,977 × 2,540 mm planning length
2,540
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930

Top view · rear on the right

2,540
2,794

Load space above the deck

48×40 pallets in a 53 ft dry van, turned so the 40 in side runs along the van. Drawn to scale from the planning floor size, doors on the right.

In the van the 48×40 pallets go two across with the 48 in side across the floor, leaving 102 mm at the side and 737 mm at the doors. Turning them the other way gives 26.

Height and layers

The mega trailer has the same floor as the curtainsider but 240 mm more height. With 1,200 mm loads both take two layers; the difference shows with taller loads.

Every closed body in the data takes two layers of 1,200 mm units, so at that height the stacked count is simply twice the floor count. The ceiling for two layers is what separates them. The European reefer, at 2,600 mm inside, allows two layers only up to 1,300 mm per unit; the mega trailer allows 1,470 mm, and the North American vans 1,397 mm. Units between those figures stack in one trailer and not in another.

Closed bodyHeightLayers at 1.2 mMax for 2 layers
13.6 m curtainsider2,700 mm21,350 mm
mega trailer2,940 mm21,470 mm
EU reefer trailer2,600 mm21,300 mm
EU box trailer2,700 mm21,350 mm
53 ft dry van2,794 mm21,397 mm
48 ft dry van2,794 mm21,397 mm
26 ft box truck2,616 mm21,308 mm
Smallest published inside height. Layers = height ÷ unit height, rounded down. Open decks have no enclosed height and are left out.

48 ft against 53 ft

The two North American van lengths are not simply long and short versions of one box. The 48 ft van in the data is 2,565 mm wide inside against 2,540 mm for the 53 ft, so it is the wider of the two. It takes 36 EUR1 and 28 48×40 pallets against 39 and 30 in the 53 ft van. The extra 1,524 mm of length buys one more pair of 48×40 pallets.

Half pallets and the reefer trailer

Half pallets fill both kinds of trailer well. The 48×20 half pallet covers 99.3% of the 53 ft van floor (65 pallets), and the EUR6 covers 96.6% of the curtainsider (68).

The European reefer trailer is 310 mm shorter inside than the curtainsider. That costs one EUR1 position (33 instead of 34) but no 48×40 positions: both trailers take 26.

Step deck

A step deck is planned as two separate floors, because pallets cannot bridge the step. The 48 ft step deck in the data has a 3,353 mm upper deck and a 11,277 mm lower deck. They take 6 and 22 48×40 pallets, 28 in all, the same total as the flat 48 ft flatbed of the same overall length.

Box truck and flatbeds

The 26 ft box truck is the odd one out: 7,899 mm long but 2,464 mm wide, so it takes three EUR1 short sides across like a European trailer and covers 93.7% of its floor. The flatbeds give the highest counts of all, 40 EUR1 on the 53 ft deck, which at 16,154 × 2,591 mm is the longest and widest floor in the data.

Check a trailer against your own pallet and unit height in the load planner, or see the 13.6 m curtainsider and 53 ft dry van pages.

Sources

  • DSV – Shipping container dimensions / Trailer sizes pages. DSV A/S (freight forwarder).
  • DP World – Euroliner curtainsider trailers (Europe equipment). DP World.
  • Schmitz Cargobull – S.KO COOL SMART reefer semi-trailer product page. Schmitz Cargobull AG.
  • Röhlig South Africa – Mega trailers resource page. Röhlig Logistics South Africa.
  • Wabash – DuraPlate dry van (Cell Core) and DuraPlate HD product sheets (PDF). Wabash National, L.P..
  • Utility Trailer – Dry van and flatbed specifications pages. Utility Trailer Manufacturing Company, LLC.
  • Great Dane – Champion dry van and Freedom flatbed product pages. Great Dane LLC.
  • Penske Truck Leasing – semi-trailer and 26 ft box truck rental specs. Penske Truck Leasing Co., L.P..
  • Hale Trailer – Dry van dimensions & capacities guide. Hale Trailer Brake & Wheel, Inc. (dealer).
  • European Pallet Association (EPAL) – load carrier specification pages. European Pallet Association e.V..
  • CHEP – Standard pallet sizes & product pages. CHEP (Brambles).
  • Load calculations: PalletSpec, exact guillotine packing over the smallest published floor sizes (see sources and method).

More guides: EUR1 vs 48×40 pallets: which fits more? · 20ft vs 40ft vs 40ft high cube containers · Why some pallet and container pairs waste floor space · Pallet sizes by region · How to use the pallet load planner